Garie Beach to Garawarra to Burning Palms Circuit
Garie Beach
(0km) Garie Beach Car Park → Little Garie
(1km) Little Garie → North Era Bush Campground
(2km) North Era Bush Campground → Int of Burgh Ridge Track and Era Track (East)
Continue straight: From the top of the ridge, the walk heads down the hill, keeping the ocean to the left as it winds down between the cabins to the beach at the bottom. From here, the walk continues around the back of the beach following the coast, and up between the houses to the large clearing before the top of the hill. Here, the walk comes to an intersection with two rough bush tracks towards the top of the hill.
(3km) Int of Burgh Ridge Track and Era Track (East) → The Squeeze Way and Burgh Ridge track
Veer right: From the intersection, this walk follows the bush track heading up the hill and away from the ocean, towards the thick forest at the top of the ridge. The track winds up the long hill to the treeline, where it continues up through the forest, climbing to the top of the long hill where it gradually flattens out and comes to the intersection of the 'Squeeze Way' service trail at the end of the Garrawarra Farm car park.
(4km) The Squeeze Way and Burgh Ridge track → The Squeeze Way and Burning Palms Tracks
Continue straight: From the intersection, this walk follows the 'Burning Palms' arrow along the sandy service trail, winding through the bush for a short while before coming to the signposted intersection of the 'Coast Track'.
(7km) The Squeeze Way and Burning Palms Tracks → Int. Fig 8 Pool Trk and Coastal Trk
(9km) Int. Fig 8 Pool Trk and Coastal Trk → Burning Palms Beach (southern end)
(10km) Burning Palms Beach (southern end) → Int of Coast Track and Burgh Ridge Track (Sth)
(11km) Int of Coast Track and Burgh Ridge Track (Sth) → North Era Bush Campground
Continue straight: From the intersection, the walk heads down the hill past the cabins to the bottom where it comes to South Era beach. From here, the walk continues around the back of the beach, keeping the ocean to the right as it continues up the other side to the top of the ridgeline where it comes to the intersection with a faint bush track (heading off to the left).
Continue straight: From the top of the ridge, the walk crosses the headland and open grassy area, down towards the beach (keeping the ocean to the right), coming to a 'North Era Bush Campground' sign just before the beach.
(12km) North Era Bush Campground → Garie Beach Car Park
Continue straight: From the Little Garie Community Hall, the walk heads down the hill, keeping the sea to the right of the track as it leads into the gully. The walk passes several old cabins as it approaches the bottom, where the track passes a 'Coast Walk' sign, providing information on erosion issues in this area. From here, the walk heads between the ocean on the right and the base of the large grassy hill on the left as the track narrows. This continues until arriving in the Garie Beach car park.
Maps for the Garie Beach to Garawarra to Burning Palms Circuit walk
You can download the PDF for this walk to print a map.
These maps below cover the walk and the wider area around the walk, they are worth carrying for safety reasons.
| Otford | 1:25 000 Map Series | 91294S OTFORD | NSW-91294S |
| Port Hacking | 1:100 000 Map Series | 9129 PORT HACKING | 9129 |
Cross sectional view of the Garie Beach to Garawarra to Burning Palms Circuit bushwalking track

Analysis and summary of the altitude variation on the Garie Beach to Garawarra to Burning Palms Circuit

Overview of this walks grade – based on the AS 2156.1 – 2001
Under this standard, a walk is graded based on the most difficult section of the walk.
| Length | 13.5 km | ||
| Time | 7 hrs | ||
| . | |||
Grade 4/6 Hard track | AS 2156.1 | Gradient | Very steep (4/6) |
| Quality of track | Formed track, with some branches and other obstacles (3/6) | ||
| Signs | Directional signs along the way (3/6) | ||
| Experience Required | Some bushwalking experience recommended (3/6) | ||
| Weather | Weather generally has little impact on safety (1/6) | ||
| Infrastructure | Limited facilities, not all cliffs are fenced (3/6) |
Some more details of this walks Grading
Here is a bit more details explaining grading looking at sections of the walk
Gradient
7km of this walk has short steep hills and another 3km is flat with no steps. The remaining (3km) is very steep.
Quality of track
9km of this walk follows a formed track, with some branches and other obstacles and another 4.4km follows a clear and well formed track or trail. The remaining (360m) follows a smooth and hardened path.
Signs
Around 8km of this walk has directional signs at most intersection, whilst the remaining 5km is clearly signposted.
Experience Required
Around 9km of this walk requires no previous bushwalking experience, whilst the remaining 4.5km requires some bushwalking experience.
weather
This whole walk, 13km is not usually affected by severe weather events (that would unexpectedly impact safety and navigation).
Infrastructure
Around 9km of this walk has limited facilities (such as not all cliffs fenced), whilst the remaining 4.2km is close to useful facilities (such as fenced cliffs and seats).
Similar walks
A list of walks that share part of the track with the Garie Beach to Garawarra to Burning Palms Circuit walk.
Other Nearby walks
A list of walks that start near the Garie Beach to Garawarra to Burning Palms Circuit walk.
Plan your trip to and from the walk here
The Garie Beach to Garawarra to Burning Palms Circuit walk starts and ends at the Garie Beach Car Park (gps: -34.170208, 151.06645)
Weather Forecast
This walk starts in the Metropolitan weather district.
Current Alerts
Park Information
Royal National Park
Comments
Short URL: http://wild.tl/gbtgtbpc